Privacy Policy / Data Protection


The protection of your personal data is very important to us at the Visplore GmbH. Therefore, your data is exclusively processed based on the legal regulations (EU GDPR and Austrian TKG 2003). In our privacy policies following below, we inform you about the most important aspects of how we are going to use and process your data.

The following statement is intended for you in your role as a visitor to our website, customer, applicant or business partner of Visplore GmbH to inform you about what kind of data is collected, for what purpose and for what duration of time it is retained. Moreover, we would like to ensure your ability to determine which of your personal data we handle and how.

Personal data may only be processed and transmitted in the context of performing a specific, agreed-on task and only for the purposes for which it was originally collected.

For what purposes does Visplore GmbH store (your) data?


General Contact with us at Visplore GmbH
If you contact us by e-mail, your submitted data will be used and retained for the purpose of processing and responding to your request. We will not share this information without your consent.

Cookies
Our website does not use any cookies.

Data processing for fulfilling services/contracts with you as a customer
From you as a customer, we only accept and process personal data in the least necessary extent for the admistration of providing services and fulfilling contracts with you. This includes (to the extent provided) the processing of your first name, last name, e-mail address, phone number, as well as information necessary for invoicing you as a customer, see "data processing in connection with our legal obligations" below.

For issuing licenses for our software products we use the third party software Codemeter by Wibu Systems. Certain types of license may be bound to a particular person, in which case we may collect and store the user name (e.g. Windows user name) the license is granted to. Here you find the data protection statement of Wibu Systems.

In case you provide the Visplore GmbH with datasets in the context of data analysis as a service or another form of collaboration, we stress that we do not accept any datasets that contain personal information. It is your responsibility to remove any personal information before providing us with datasets. Thus, we assume all datasets we receive from you are free from personal information in the sense of EU GDPR. Please see our general terms and conditions (AGB) for details.

Newsletter
You may subscribe to our newsletter via our website. In order for you to subscribe, we need to collect your e-mail address and your consent to receiving our newsletter. We strive to provide you with information desired by you, therefore, we also collect and process information, voluntarily provided, about your name and your company. For sending the newsletter, we use the European tool sender.net as a processor, whose servers are located in Europe.

You can cancel the subscription to our newsletter at any time. You will find an unsubscribe link in the footer of each of our newsletters. In addition, you may also send your cancellation request to the following e-mail address: unsubscribe(at)visplore.com. We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

Data processing in connection with your job or internship application
As part of the application process, we collect your name, your address and telephone-number (if provided) as well as accompanying documents that you submit with your application. The data is stored for the period of the respective application process and the statutory retention period of 6 months. In addition, we keep your contact details available for another 12 months in order to reach out to you as soon as a matching job opening may occur.
If you should oppose to providing your data beyond the statutory retention period of 6 months, please indicate this when submitting your application. Otherwise, you can request the deletion of your data provided with your application at any time by writing an e-mail to recruiting(at)visplore.com. Your data will then be deleted after the statutory retention period of 6 months and no longer kept for future reference (e.g. future job offers).

Data processing in connection with our legal obligations
By law, we are required to store and retain data for certain periods of time. Please refer to the WKO website for an overview of all legal storage and retention periods.
We are legally obliged to invoice (to our customers) and to accept invoices (by our suppliers). The documents are stored electronically and/or as printout for the time of the respective legal retention period and will then be deleted/destroyed.

Your Rights
The right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition is legally entitled to you. You are welcome to contact us in this regard!
If you believe, that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated, you are welcome to contact us at any time so that we can take care of your request. You also have the option to submit your request to the supervisory authority, which is the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

Our Contact Details
Visplore GmbH
c/o VRVis Zentrum für Virtual Reality und Visualisierung Forschungs-GmbH
Donau-City-Straße 11
+43 (0)660 1057 150
office(at)vrvis.at

Information provided by Visplore GmbH on July 6th, 2020.